Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Industrial switch MES3508P

Mass production

Key features 
  • L2 switch 
  • DIN-rail mounting 
  • Support for PoE/PoE+ 
  • Dry contacts 
  • Industrial range

MES3508P Industrial Switches by ELTEX are designed to organize secure fault-tolerant networks on sites with high requirements to temperature, vibrations, mechanical impact, etc. The switches have 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with PoE+ support and Combo ports 10/100/1000BASE-T/1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX for fiber or cooper cable connection. 
Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Interfaces
  • 8х10/100/1000ASE-T (PoE/PoE+)
  • 2хCombo 10/100/1000BASE-T/1000BASE-X
  • Console port: RS-232 (RJ-45)
Standards support
  • IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at (Power over Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T)
  • IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T(X), 100BASE-FX)
  • IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T(X))
  • IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-X)
  • IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control)
  • IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol (STP))
  • IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP))
  • IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP))
  • IEEE 802.1q (VLAN Tagging)
  • IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service (CoS))
  • IEEE 802.1x (Authentication)
  • IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP))
  • IEEE 802.1ab (Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)) 
Protocols and functions support
  • DHCP Server/Client
  • DHCP Option 66/67/82
  • BootP 
  • TFTP 
  • HTTP 
  • HTTPS 
  • Telnet 
  • SSH 
  • Syslog 
  • IPv6 
  • Port Security 
  • IP Source Guard 
  • Port Monitor
Main parameters
  • Quality of Service (QoS): 8 priority queues
  • VLAN 4К
  • MAC table 16К
  • Buffer memory 12Mb
  • TCAM 3К
  • Jumbo frames size10К
Physical parameters and parameters of environment
  • Power supply:
    • 48 (45~57) VDC
    • 85~265 VAC
    • 2 replaceable terminal units for the main and backup power sources
  • Max. power consumption: 15 W (without PoE)
  • Power budget PoE: 240 W (for 802.3at applications, recommended power supply is 54~56 VDC)
  • Alarm relay 1 alarm relay output: 1 A 24 VDC
  • Operating temperature from: -40 to +75 С
  • Operating humidity (without condensation) ≤ 95% 
  • Storage temperature from: -40 to +85 С
  • Dimensions: 85х152х115 (WxHxD) m
  • Package: Metal, IP30
  • Installation: DIN-rail,  wall (optional) mount
Standards and certificates
  • Security UL 508
  • Electromagnetic compatibilityEN 55022 Class A
    • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3 
    • EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3 
    • EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3 
    • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-8
  • Usage in power engineering facilities:
    • IEC 61850-3 
    • IEEE 1613
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Free drop: IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

Additional modules (doesn't included in basic package)

DRS-270-56

DRS-270-56 power module, 110-276V AC, 270W

 

SFP modules (doesn't included in basic package)  

    1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

 SFP transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.