Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Industrial switch MES3508P

Key features 
  • Bandwidth up to 24 Gbps bandwidth
  • Non-blocking architecture
  • L3 switches
  • Passive cooling
  • Support for Multicast (IGMP Snooping, MVR)
  • Advanced security functions (L2-L4 ACL, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, etc.)
MES3508P industrial switches manufactured by Eltex are designed to organize secure fault-tolerant networks on sites with high requirements to temperature, vibrations and mechanical impact.

The switches have 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE/PoE+ technology support and Combo ports of 10/100/1000BASE-T/ 1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX for optional connection of optic-fiber cable.

Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Interfaces
  • 8х10/100/1000BASE-T PoE/PoE+ (RJ-45)
  • 2x10/100/1000BASE-T/100BASE-FX/ 1000BASE-X (RJ-45/SFP) Combo
  • 1xConsole port RS-232 (RJ-45)
Performance
  • Bandwidth - 20 Gbps
  • Throughput for 64 bytes1 - 14 MPPS
  • Buffer memory - 1.5 MB
  • RAM (DDR3) - 512 MB
  • ROM (RAW NAND) - 512 MB
  • MAC table - 16384
  • ARP table - 4023
  • VLAN table - 4094
  • L2 Multicast groups - 4091
  • SQinQ rules -3006 (ingress/egress)
  • L3 IPv4 Unicastroutes3 - 12866
  • L3 IPv6 Unicastroutes3 - 3222
  • L3 IPv4 Multicast routes (IGMP Proxy, PIM)3 - 3876
  • L3 IPv6 Multicast routes (IGMP Proxy, PIM)3 - 1006
  • VRRP routers - 255
  • Maximum size of ECMP groups - 8
  • VRF - 16 (including default VRF)
  • L3 interfaces - 2048
  • Link Aggregation Groups (LAG) - 48, up to 8 ports per LAG
  • Quality of Service (QoS) - 8 egress queues per port
  • Jumbo frames - 10240 bytes
Interfaces functions
  • HOL blocking protection
  • Back Pressure
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Jumbo frames
  • IEEE 802.3X flow control
  • Port mirroring (SPAN, RSPAN)
MAC table functions 
  • Independent mode of learning for each VLAN
  • MAC Multicast Support
  • Automatic MAC addresses aging
  • Static MAC Entries
  • MAC Flapping logging
VLAN functions 
  • Voice VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • Q-in-Q
  • Selective Q-in-Q
  • GVRP
L2 Multicast functions 
  • Multicast profiles
  • Multicast static groups
  • IGMP Snooping v1,2,3
  • Port/host based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
  • Pim-Snooping
  • IGMP proxy-report
  • Support for IGMP autorization via RADIUS
  • MLD Snooping v1,2
  • IGMP Querier
  • MVR
L2 functions 
  • STP (Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d)
  • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w)
  • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE802.1s)
  • STP Multiprocess
  • PVSTP+
  • RPVSTP+
  • Spanning Tree Fast Link option
  • STP Root Guard
  • STP Loop Guard
  • BPDU Filtering
  • STP BPDU Guard
  • Loopback Detection (LBD) based on VLAN
  • EAPS2
  • ERPS (G.8032v2)
  • Flex-link
  • Private VLAN, Private VLAN Trunk
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)
L3 functions 
  • Static IP routes
  • Dynamic routing protocols: RIPv2, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, IS-IS (IPv4 Unicast), BGP1 (IPv4 Unicast, IPv4 Multicast, IPv6 Unicast)
  • BFD (for BGP)
  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • Proxy ARP
  • Policy-Based Routing (IPv4)
  • VRRP
  • Multicast routing protocols: PIM SM, PIM DM, IGMP Proxy, MSDP
  • ECMP load balancing
  • IP Unnumbered
  • GRE
  • VRF
Link Aggregation functions 
  • Static LAG
  • Dynamic LAG (LACP)
  • LAG Balancing Algorithms
  • Multi-Switch Link Aggregation Group (MLAG)
IPv6 functions 
  • IPv6 Host
  • Dual-stack
Service functions 
  • Virtual Cable Testing (VCT)
  • Optical transceiver diagnostic
  • Green Ethernet
Security functions 
  • Protection against unauthorized DHCP servers (DHCP Snooping)
  • DHCP option 82
  • IP Source Guard
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection
  • First Hop Security
  • sFlow
  • MAC-based authentication, Port Security, static MAC entries
  • Port-based authentication IEEE 802.1x
  • Guest VLAN
  • DoS attack prevention
  • Traffic segmentation
  • DHCP client filtering
  • BPDU attack prevention
  • NetBIOS/NetBEUI filtering
  • PPPoE Intermediate Agent
ACL (Acess Control List)
  • L2-L3-L4 ACL (Access Control List)
  • Time-Based ACL
  • IPv6 ACL
  • ACL based on:
    • Physical port number
    • IEEE 802.1p
    • VLAN ID
    • Ethertype
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • User Defined Bytes
Quality of service (QoS) and rate limiting 
  • QoS statistics
  • Port rate limiting (shaping, policing)
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS
  • Storm Control for different types of traffic (broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast)
  • Bandwidth management
  • Scheduling algorithms: Strict Priority/Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • Three marking colors
  • ACL-based CoS/DSCP mark assignment
  • ACL-based VLAN mark assignment
  • 802.1p priorities adjustment for Management VLAN
  • CoS to DSCP, DSCP to CoS remarking
  • 802.1p DSCP mark assignment for IGMP
ОАМ/CFM 
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM
  • Dying Gasp
  • IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM)
  • IEEE 802.3ah Unidirectional Link Detection
Management functions 
  • Configuration file download and upload via TFT/SCP
  • Redirecting the output of CLI commands to an arbitrary file on ROM
  • SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
  • Command line interface (CLI)
  • WEB interface
  • Syslog
  • SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
  • Traceroute
  • LLDP (802.1ab) + LLDP MED
  • Processing traffic management with two 802.1Q headers
  • Authorization of entered commands using TACACS+ server
  • Access control – privilege levels
  • Management interface blocking
  • Local authentication
  • IP addresses filtering for SNMP
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ (Terminal Access Controller Access Control System) clients 
  • Change of Authorization (CoA)
  • SSH server, Telnet server
  • SSH client, Telnet client
  • Remote start of commands via SSH
  • SSL
  • Macrocommands
  • CLI commands logging
  • System log
  • DHCP autoprovision
  • DHCP Relay (Option 82)
  • DHCP Option 12
  • DHCPv6 Relay, DHCPv6 LDRA (Option 18, 37)
  • PPPoE Circuit ID tag
  • Debugging commands
  • Rate limit of traffic to CPU
  • Password encryption
  • Password recovery
  • Ping (IPv4/IPv6)
  • DNS server (Resolver)
Monitoring functions 
  • Interface statistics
  • RMON/SMON remote monitoring
  • IP SLA
  • CPU utilization monitoring per task and traffic type
  • RAM monitoring
  • Temperature monitoring
  • TCAM utilization monitoring
MIB/IETF Standarts
  • RFC 1065, 1066, 1155, 1156, 2578 MIB Structure
  • RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
  • RFC 1493, 4188 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
  • RFC 1901-1908, 3418, 3636, 1442, 2578 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC 1271,1757, 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
  • RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
  • RFC 2737 Entity MIB
  • RFC 4293 IPv6 SNMP Mgmt Interface MIB
  • Private MIB
  • RFC 3289 DIFFSERV MIB
  • RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
  • RFC 1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665, 3635 Ether-like MIB
  • RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
  • RFC 2674, 4363 802.1p MIB
  • RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
  • RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
  • RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
  • RFC 3298 MIB for Diffserv
  • RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
  • RFC 2925 Ping & Traceroute MIB
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 792 ICMPv4
  • RFC 2463, 4443 ICMPv6
  • RFC 4884 Extended ICMP for Multi-Part messages support
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 2474, 3260 Definition of the DS field in the IPv4 and IPv6 headers
  • RFC 1321, 2284, 2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
  • RFC 2571, RFC2572, RFC2573, RFC2574 SNMP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 854 Telnet
  • IEC 61850
Physical specifications and ambient parameters
  • Power supply:
    • with PoE enabled: 45–57 V DC
    • with PoE disabled: 20–57 V DC
  • Input current:
    • with PoE enabled: 5.67–4.47 A
    • with PoE disabled: 0.75–0.26 A
  • Maximum power consumption (including PoE) - 260 W
  • PoE budget - 240 W (for 802.3at applications, 54–56 V DC is recommended)
  • Heat dissipation - 20 W
  • Reverse polarity protection - yes
  • Signal relay - one signal relay output: 1 A 24 V DC
  • Operating temperature - from -40 to +70° С
  • Storage temperature - from -50 to +85° С
  • Humidity - from 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Cooling - passive cooling
  • Case - metal, IP30
  • Form-factor - DIN rail for wall mounting (optional in supply package)
  • Dimensions (WxHxD) - 85х152х115 mm
  • Weight - 1.40 kg

1 Values are given for 1-way transmission
2 For each host in the ARP table, an entry is created in the routing table
3 IPv4/IPv6 Unicast/Muliticast share hardware resources

Additional modules (doesn't included in basic package)

DRS-270-56

DRS-270-56 power module, 110-276V AC, 270W

 

SFP modules (doesn't included in basic package)  

    1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

 SFP transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.

Помогите сделать
сайт лучше