Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Industrial switch MES3508

Mass production

Key features 
  • L2 switch
  • Din-rack mount
  • Dry contacts
  • Industrial range

MES3508 industrial switches by Eltex are designed to organize secure fault-tolerant networks on sites with high requirements to temperature, vibrations, mechanical impact, etc. The switches have 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE/PoE+1 support and Combo ports of 10/100/1000BASE-T/1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX for optional connection of fibre cable.

Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Interfaces  
  • 8х10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 2хCombo 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)/1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX
  • Console port: RS-232 (RJ-45)   

Standarts
  • IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T)
  • IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T(X), 100BASE-FX)
  • IEEE 802.1q (VLAN Tagging)
  • IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T(X))
  • IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control)
  • IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol (STP))
  • IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP))
  • IEEE 802.1q (VLAN Tagging)
  • IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service (CoS))
  • IEEE 802.1x (Authentication)
  • IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP))
  • IEEE 802.1ab (Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP))

Protocols and functions
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • DHCP Server/Client
  • DHCP Option 66/67/82
  • BootP
  • TFTP
  • HTTP
  • HTTPS
  • Telnet
  • SSH
  • Syslog
  • IPv6
  • Port Security
  • IP Source Guard
  • Port Monitor

Common parameters
  • Packet processor Marvell 98DX3333A1-BTD4I000 (PonCat3 Industrial)
  • Bandwidth: 20 Gbps
  • Throughput for 64 bytes: 14 MPPS
  • Quality of Service (QoS): 8 egress queues per port
  • VLAN table: 4K

Technical features
  • MAC table: 16K
  • Buffer memory: 12 Mb
  • RAM (DDR3): 512 MB
  • ROM (RAW NAND): 512 MB
  • TCAM: 3K
  • Jumbo frames size: 10240 bytes 

Power supply
  • Power supply voltage: 20~70 VDC
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • Max. power consumption (including PoE): 15 W max
  • Alarm relay: 1 relay output of emergency alarm - 1A 24 VDC   

Physical parameters
  • Device housing: Metal, IP30
  • Form factor: DIN molding for wall mounting (as an optional extra)
  • Dimensions (WxHxD): 85 х 152 х 115 mm

Environmental features
  • Operating temperature: from -40 to +70° С
  • Storage temperature: from -40 to +85° С
  • Operating humidity: from 5 to 95% (without condensation) 

Standards and certificates
  • Security UL 508 
  • Electromagnetic compatibility: 
    • EN 55022 Class A
    • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
    • EN 61000-4-8
  • Application within power engineering facilities: 
    • IEC 61850-3 
    • IEEE 1613 
  • Strike IEC 60068-2-27
  • Free falling IEC 60068-2-32
  • External mechanical actions 0.5-55 Hz, 1g, hit-and-run 3g strikes

 


Additional modules (doesn't included in basic package)

DRS-270-56

DRS-270-56 power module, 110-276V AC, 270W

 

SFP modules (doesn't included in basic package)  

    1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

 SFP transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.