Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Service gateway ESR-10

Mass production
  •  The solution for small and mid-sized offices
  •  FXS ports for analogue phone connection
  •  FXO port for connection redundancy
  •  Firewall and router functionality
Functional area
ESR-10 service routers are designed to use in corporate networks for small and mid-sized offices connection. 
The Firewall and router functionality provides security of different types of Internet connection. 

Diagram of application in corporate network

Безымянный-1.png

Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Interfaces
  • 4хEthernet 10/100/1000BASE-T
  • 2xEthernet 10/100/1000BASE-X
  • 1xConsole (RJ-45)
  • 2хUSB 2.0
VPN Server
  • L2TP
  • PPTP
  • OpenVPN
Tunneling
  • GRE
  • IPIP
  • L2TPv3
L2 functions
  • Packet switching (bridging)
  • LAG/LACP  802.3ad
  • VLAN 802.1Q
L3 functions (IPv4/IPv6)
  • SNAT, DNAT, Static NAT addresses translation (IPv4 only)
  • Static routes
  • Dynamic Routing protocols: RIPv2, OSPFv2, BGP, OSPFv3
  • VRF Lite
  • PBR 
  • Prefix-List
IP addressing management (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Static addresses
  • DHCP client
  • Embedded DHCP server
  • DHCP Relay
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Up to 8 priority queues on port
  • L2 and L3 traffic prioritization (802.1p, DSCP, IP Precedence)
  • RED, GRED queue overload management
  • Port Priority Assignment, VLAN
  • Priority remarking means
  • Policing
  • Bandwidth shaping
  • Hierarchical QоS
  • Session marking
Network reliability means
  • VRRP v2,v3
  • Load balancing on WAN interfaces, data flow redirection
Network security functions
  • Network interfaces zoning
  • Zone isolation, Firewall, data filtering rules
  • IPsec - encrypted tunnel
  • Encryption of connections (DES, 3DES, AES, Blowfish, Camellia)
  • Message authentications (MD5, SHA-1, SHA-2)
  • Access Control Lists (ACL) based on MAC, IP
Monitoring and management
  • Standard SNMP MIB support
  • Access level management
  • Authentication via local user database, RADIUS, TACACS+, LDAP.
  • Protection from configuration errors, configuration recovery. Reset configuration to default settings. 
  • CLI management interfaces
  • Syslog
  • System resources usage monitor
  • ping, traceroute (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Software updating, upload and download of configuration via TFTP, SCP, FTP
  • NTP
  • Netflow v5/v9/v10
  • Local management - console RS-232
  • Remote management (IPv4/IPv6) - Telnet, SSH
Physical characteristics and environment conditions
  • Power supply source:  220V+-20%, 50 Hz AC
  • Max. power consumption: 9 W
  • Operating temperature from 0 to +40°С
  • Storage temperature from -40 to +70°С
VoIP protocols
  • SIP
Voice codecs
  • G.711  a-law, µ-law
  • G.723.1
  • G.729 (A/B)
Fax transmission
  • T.38 UDP Real-Time Fax
  • a-law, µ-law G.711 pass-through
Voice standards
  • VAD (Voice Activity Detection)
  • CNG (Comfort Noise Generation)
  • AEC (echo cancellation, G.165, G.168 recommendations)
DTMF
  • DTMF Signal detection and generation
  • Transmission by INBAND, RFC 2833, SIP INFO 
Value Added Services
  • Call Hold
  • Call Transfer
  • Call Waiting
  • Call Forwarding on Busy (CFB)
  • Call Forwarding on no Reply (CFNR)
  • Call Forwarding Unconditional (CFU)
  • Caller ID
  • Caller ID Restriction (CLIR)
  • Hotline/Warmline
  • Call Group
  • 3-Way conference
VoIP features
  • Inner connection switching
  • Operation without SIP server
  • Flexible numbering plan
  • Port configuration profiles
  • Settings apply without a reboot
  • IMS (3GPP TS 24.623) support for Hold, CW, 3Way-conference, Hotline service management 
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Diffserv and 802.1p assignment for SIP and RTP packets;
  • Ingress traffic prioritization according to DSCP and 802.1p 
Types of connections
  • Static IP address
  • DHCP client



SFP modules (doesn't included in basic package)  

    1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

 SFP transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.