Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

ONT NTU-2W

Currently Serviced
Mass production is over
Key features
  • 1 GPON port
  • Gigabit router
  • USB 2.0 port for network storage or printer connection
  • Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n
ONT NTU are high-performance network terminals which are designed for providing access to voice services, IPTV, OTT, high speed Internet.  Also, with NTU-RG series optical network terminals, operators will be able to provide their subscribers with a wide range of local network operation services and capabilities. 

 PON Technology
PON Technology is the most modern and effective “last mile” solution.  This solution reduces the amount of cable  and provides data transfer with downlink rate up to 2.5 Gbps and uplink rate up to 1.25 Gbps. PON-based solutions in access networks allow end users to have access to a set of services based on IP protocol.

Supported services: 
  • High-speed Internet access
  • Video streaming/ High Definition TV/IP TV, Video on Demand (VoD), Video conferencing
  • VoIP 
  • Online educational and entertainment programs
Applications
  • Providing of broadband access services to subscribers located in apartment houses, residential areas, campuses or suburban settlements
  • Corporate network construction at large strategic enterprises, or in office buildings with high requirements in terms of security and data transfer rates 
Wireless Connection  
NTU-2W user routers allow you to connect Wi-Fi clients via IEEE 802.11b/g/n standard. 

                                                                                   Application diagram

ntu_2w.png


Specifications
Documents and files
Warranty
PON Interface Specifications
  • 1 GPON port
  • Complience with ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.5 Filter, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • SC/APC connector type
  • Transmission medium: fibre optical cable SMF-9/125, G.652
  • Maximum reach: 20km
  • Transmitter: 1310nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter
    • Data Rate: 1244Mb/s
    • Average Launch Power +0,5..+5 dBm
    • Spectral Line Width @ -20 dB 1nm
  • Receiver: 1490nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital Receiver
    • Data Rate: 2488Mb/s
    • Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm With BER better than or equal to 1.0x10-10 (-30)
    • Receiver Optical Overload -4 dBm

 LAN Interface Specifications
  • 1 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T (RJ-45) port 
  • 1 x Ethernet 10/100 Base-T (RJ-45) port
FXS Interface Specifications
  • SIP support
  • Audio codecs: G.729 (A), G.711(A/U), G.723.1
  • Fax transmission: G.711, T.38
  • Loop resistance: up to 2kΩ
  • Dialing mode: pulse/frequency (DTMF)
  • Caller ID broadcast
Wireless Interface Specifications
  • 802.11 b/g/n standards
  • MIMO: 2x2
  • Frequency range: 2400 – 2483,5 MHz
  • Security of wireless connection: WEP, WPA/WPA2
Data transfer rate, Mbps¹
  • 802.11b: 1, 2, 5.5, 11 Mbps
  • 802.11g: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54 Mbps
  • 802.11n: from 6,5 to 300 Mbps (from MCS0 to MCS15)
Maximum output power of the transmitter²
  • 802.11b (11Mbps): 17 dBm
  • 802.11g (54 Mbps): 15 dBm
  • 802.11n (MCS7): 15 dBm
Modulation schemes
  • IEEE 802.11b: DQPSK, DBPSK, CCK
  • IEEE 802.11g: BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64QAM, OFDM
  • IEEE 802.11n: BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64QAM with OFDM
USB Interface Specifications 
  • 1 x USB 2.0 port for USB-enabled devices 
Physical specifications and ambient conditions
  • Dimensions: 147x110x24 mm, desktop design (NTU-2W)
  • Power consumption 10W max
  • Operating temperature range: from +5°С to +40°С
  • Relative humidity up to 80%
Supported standards
  • ITU-T G.984.x - GPON
  • ITU-T G.988 OMCI specification
  • IEEE 802.1D
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1P         
Security Features Support
  • Port transfer rate limiting
  • FEC coding   
Performance Specifications
  • TR-069 support
  • 'Bridge' and 'Router' operation modes, incl. virtual router mode
  • PPPoE support (auto, PAP, MSCHAP and CHAP authorization)
  • IPoE support (DHCP-client and static)
  • DHCP server on LAN side
  • Multicast traffic transmission via Wi-Fi
  • DNS (Domain Name System) 
  • DynDNS (Dynamic DNS) 
  • UPNP (Universal Plug and Play) 
  • NAT (Network Address Translation) 
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol) 
  • QoS 
  • IGMP Snooping 
  • IGMP Proxy
  • SMB, FTP-alg, Print Server
  • VLAN complying with IEEE 802.1Q
Configuration and Monitoring
  • Due to TR-142:
    • Remote control via OMCI protocol
    • Remote control via TR-069 protocol
  • WEB/CLI local control
  • Software updates: OMCI, TR-069, HTTP, TFTP

1 The maximal speed rate is defined due to IEEE 802.11n/ac standard specifications.  The real speed rate will be a little different
The maximal power amount will be changed due to radio regulation rules of each country 
3 For NTU-RG-1431G-Wac 



Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.