Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

ONT NTU-RG-1421G-Wac

Mass production
Key features
  • 1хGPON
  • 4x LAN 10/100/1000 Base-T
  • 1x FXS, 2xUSB 2.0
  • Wi-Fi 802.11n, 2*2 - 300Mbps - 2.4GHz 
  • Wi-Fi 802.11ac, 3*3 - 1.3Gbps - 5GHz
   ONT NTU are high-performance network terminals which are designed for providing access to voice services, IPTV, OTT, high speed Internet. Also, with NTU-RG series optical network terminals, operators will be able to provide their subscribers with a wide range of local network operation services and capabilities.

PON Technology
PON Technology is the most modern and effective “last mile” solution. This solution reduces the amount of cables and provides data transfer with downlink rate up to 2.5Gbps and uplink rate up to 1.25Gbps. PON-based solutions in access networks allow end users to have access to a set of services based on IP protocol.

Universal Devices
Integrated 4-port 10/100/1000 Base-T Gigabit router allows to create a high-performance connection for network devices. 2 x FXS ports enable VoIP services. The USB port can be used for USB-enabled devices (USB flash drives, external HDD).

Provided services
  • High-speed Internet access
  • Video streaming/ High Definition TV/IP TV, Video on Demand (VoD), Video conferencing
  • VoIP
  • Online educational and entertainment programs
Applications
  • Providing of broadband access services to subscribers located in apartment houses, residential areas, campuses or suburban settlements 
  • Corporate network construction at large strategic enterprises, or in office buildings with high requirements in terms of security and data transfer rates 
Wireless Wi-Fi Connection
Customer routers NTU-RG-1421G-Wac supports 802.11ac standard, which allows to reach speeds up to 1,3 Gbps and to deliver modern high-speed services to a client via wireless network. Two internal Wi-Fi network controllers provide the work in two frequency ranges - 2,4 GHz and 5GHz.


Specifications
Documents and files
Warranty
PON interface parameters
  • 1 GPON port
  • Compliance with ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.5 Filter, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • Connector type - SC/APC
  • Transmission media - fiber-optic cable SMF - 9/125, G.652
  • Maximum operating distance - 20 km
  • Transmitter:  1310 nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter
    • Data rate: 1244 Mbps
    • Average Launch Power: +0,5..+5 dBm
    • Spectral Line Width: 1 nm (-20 dB)
  • Receiver:  1490 nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital Receiver
    • Data rate: 2488 Mbps
    • Receiver Sensitivity: -28 dBm, BER≤1.0x10-10
    • Receiver Optical Overload: -4 dBm
LAN interfaces parameters 
  • 4 ports of Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 
FXS interfaces parameters 
  • 1 FXS port
  • SIP
  • Audio codecs: G.729 (A), G.711(A/U), G.723.1
  • Fax transmission: G.711, T.38
  • Loop resistance up to 2 kΩ
  • Supported dialing technologies: pulse and frequency (DTMF)
  • Caller ID issuing
Wireless module parameters
  • Supported standards: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • Frequency range 2400 ~ 2483.5 MHz, 5150 ~ 5350 MHz, 5650 ~ 5850 MHz
  • Simultaneous Dual Band
  • Modulation: CCK, BPSK, QPSK, 16 QAM, 64 QAM, 256 QAM
Operating channels
  • 802.11b/g/n: 1-13
  • 802.11a/n/ac: 36-64, 132-165
Data rates1
  • 802.11b: 1; 2; 5.5 and 11 Mbps
  • 802.11g: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48 and 54 Mbps
  • 802.11n: 300 Mbps (20 MHz channel)
  • 802.11ac: 1300 Mbps (80 MHz)
Maximum output power of the transmitter2
  • 802.11b (11 Mbps): 17 dBm
  • 802.11g (54 Mbps): 15 dBm
  • 802.11n (MCS7): 15 dBm
  • 802.11ас (MCS0): 19 dBm
USB interface
  •  2 USB 2.0 ports - for USB device connection
Supported standards
  • ITU-T G.984.x - GPON
  • ITU-T G.988 OMCI specification
  • IEEE 802.1D
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1P
Functional features
  • Support for TR-069
  • “Bridge” and “Router” (including virtual ones) operation modes
  • Support for PPPoE (auto, PAP, MSCHAP and CHAP authorization)
  • Support for IPoE (DHCP-client and static)
  • DHCP server on LAN side
  • Multicast traffic transmission via Wi-Fi
  • DNS (Domain Name System)
  • DynDNS (Dynamic DNS)
  • UPNP (Universal Plug and Play)
  • NAT (Network Address Translation)
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • QoS (Quality of Service)
  • IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP Proxy
  • UPNP, SMB, FTP-alg, Print Server
  • VLAN complying with IEEE 802.1Q
Security features 
  • Rate limiting per ports
  • FEC coding
Configuration and monitoring 
According to TR-142: 
  • remote management via OMCI
  • Remote management via TR-069
  • Local management via WEB/CLI
  • Firmware updating via: OMCI, TR-069, HTTP, TFTP
Physical parameters and environment conditions 
  • Dimensions - 187x120x32 mm, desktop case
  • Power supply: external 12V/2A DC adapter
  • Maximum power consumption:  15 W
  • Operating temperature from +5 to +40 °С
  • Operating humidity ≤ 80% 

1  The maximum wireless data rate is defined according to IEEE 802.11n/ас standard. The real bandwidth can be different. Conditions of the network operation, environment, the amount of traffic, building materials and constructions as well as network service data can decrease the real bandwidth. The environment can influence on the network coverage range
The value of the maximum output power will vary according to the rules of radio frequency regulation in your country.
Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.