Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Ethernet Access Switches MES2408B

Key features
  • Advanced L2 features
  • Support for Multicast (IGMP Snooping, MVR)
  • Advanced security functions (L2-L4 ACL, IP SourceGuard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, etc.)
MES2408x series switches provide connection of end users to networks of large enterprises, small and mid-sized businesses and service providers via Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.
The switches support Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN), multicast groups and advanced security functions. 

Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Technical features
  • Packet processor Realtek Realtek RTL8380M
  • 8 ports 10/100/1000BASE-T 
  • 2 ports 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X
  • Console port RS-232/RJ-45
  • Bandwidth 20 Gbps
  • Throughput for 64-byte packets 14.88 MPPS
  • MAC table 8K
  • TCAM table 1.5K
  • Jumbo frame size: the maximum packet size is 10 000 bytes
  • Buffer memory 512 KB
  • RAM (DDR3) 256 MB
  • ROM (SPI Flash) 32 MB
  • L2 Multicast groups (IGMP Snooping) 509
  • Quality of Service (QoS) 8 output queues per port
Interface features
  • Head-of-line blocking (HOL) protection
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Jumbo frames
  • Flow Control IEEE 802.3X
  • Port mirroring
  • RSPAN 

MAC table
  • Independent learning mode per VLAN
  • MAC Multicast Support
  • MAC change events monitoring per ports
  • Configurable aging time of MAC addresses
  • Static MAC Entries
  • MAC flapping events monitoring per ports
VLAN features
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • Q-in-Q
  • Selective Q-in-Q (VLAN Translation)
L2 Multicast features
  • Multicast profiles
  • Static Multicast groups
  • IGMP Snooping v1,2,3
  • Port-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
  • IGMP proxy-report features
  • MLD Snooping v1,2
  • IGMP Querier
  • MVR
L2 features
  • STP (Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d)
  • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d)
  • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s)
  • STP Root Guard
  • STP Loop Guard
  • STP BPDU Guard
  • BPDU Filtering
  • Spanning Tree Fast Link option
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling
  • Loopback Detection (LBD)
  • Port isolation
  • Storm Control for different types of traffic (broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast)
Link Aggregation functions
  • Static LAG
  • Dynamic LAG (LACP)
  • LAG Balancing Algorithm
Service functions 
  • Virtual cable testing (VCT)
  • Optical transceiver diagnostics
IPv6
  • IPv6 Host
  • Dual-stack
Quality of service (QoS) and rate limiting
  • Shaping, policing
  • Support for IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  • Scheduling algorithms: Strict Priority/Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • IEEE 802.1p priority for management VLAN
  • ACL-based traffic classification
  • ACL-based CoS/DSCP mark assignment
  • CoS to DSCP remarking
  • DSCP to CoS remarking
  • ACL-based VLAN assignment
Security functions
  • DHCP Snooping
  • DHCP Option 82
  • IP Source Guard
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection (Protection)
  • MAC-based authentication, Port Security, static MAC entries
  • DoS attacks prevention
  • Traffic segmentation
  • DHCP clients filtering
  • BPDU attacks prevention
  • PPPoE Intermediate agent
Access control lists (ACL) 
  • L2-L3-L4 ACL (Access Control List)
  • IPv6 ACL
  • ACL based on:
    • Switch port
    • IEEE 802.1p priority
    • VLAN ID
    • EtherType
    • DSCP 
    • IP type 
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • User Defined Bytes 
Main management functions
  • Download and upload of configuration file via TFTP/SFTP
  • Automated backup of configuration file via TFTP/SFTP
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • Command LIne Interface (CLI)
  • Syslog
  • Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
  • Traceroute
  • LLDP (IEEE 802.1ab) + LLDP MED
  • Access management – privilege levels for users
  • Management interface blocking
  • Local authentication
  • IP addresses filtering for SNMP
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ clients
  • SSH server
  • SSL
  • Input commands logging via TACACS+
  • DHCP autoprovision
  • DHCP Relay (support for IРv4)
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • PPPoE Circuit-ID tag adding
  • Flash File System
  • Debugging commands
  • Limiting of traffic to CPU
  • Password encryption
  • Ping (support for IPv4/IPv6)
  • IPv4/IPv6 static routes support
  • Support for several versions of configuration file
 ОАМ
  • IEEE 802.3ah, Ethernet OAM
  • Dying Gasp
  • IEEE 802.3ah Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD)
Monitoring functions 
  • Interface statistics
  • CPU utilization monitoring per task and per queue
  • RAM utilization monitoring
  • Temperature monitoring
  • TCAM monitoring
Physical specifications and ambient parameters
  • Power supply: 220 VAC, 50 Hz/12 VDC
  • Maximum power consumption 37 W (with battery charge)
  • Operating temperature: from -20 to +50 °С 
  • Storage temperature: from -40 to +70 °С
  • Operating humidity: no more than 80%
  • Cooling: passive
  • Dimensions (WxDxH), mm: 310x177x44
  • Waight 1,78 kg

SFP modules (doesn't included in basic package)  

    1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM 

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM 

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

 SFP transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2



Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.