Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Ethernet Access Switch MES2448B

In development
Key features
  • Advanced L2 features
  • Support for Multicast (IGMP Snooping, MVR)
  • Uninterruptible power supply from rechargeable battery
The switches provide end users connection to networks of large enterprises, small and mid-sized businesses and service providers via 1G/10G interfaces.

The switches support Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN), multicast groups and advanced security functions.

Uninterruptible power
MES2448B switches can be equipped with a rechargeable battery to ensure power supply in case of the primary network connection loss. The switch is also equipped with a power supply unit which allows the battery to be charged when AC power is available. Power supply redundancy makes it possible to monitor the state of the primary network and notify of a power type switching.
Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
  • Packet processor - Realtek RTL9311
Interfaces
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) - 48
  • 1000BASE-X(SFP)/ 10GBASE-R(SFP+) - 4
  • Console port RS-232 (RJ-45) - 1
Performance
  • Bandwidth - 176 Gbps Gbps
  • Throughput on 64-byte packets - 130.9 MPPS
  • Buffer memory - 2 MB
  • RAM (DDR3) - 512 MB
  • ROM (SPI Flash) - 64 MB
  • MAC table - 32K
  • TCAM table - 4K
  • L2 Multicast groups (IGMP Snooping) - 4K
  • VLAN table - 4094
  • Quality of service (QoS) - 8 output queues per port
  • Link Aggregation Groups (LAG) - 24 groups
  • Jumbo frame size - he maximum packet size is 12 288 bytes
Interface features
  • Head-of-line blocking (HOL) protection
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Jumbo frames
  • Flow Control IEEE 802.3X
  • Port mirroring
  • RSPAN
МAC table
  • Independent learning mode per VLAN
  • MAC Multicast Support
  • Configurable aging time of MAC addresses
  • Static MAC Entries
  • MAC change events monitoring per ports
VLAN features
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • Q-in-Q
L2 Multicast features
  • Multicast profiles
  • Static Multicast groups
  • IGMP Snooping v1,2,3
  • Port-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
  • IGMP proxy-report features
  • IGMP Querier
  • MVR
L2 features
  • STP (Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d)
  • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d)
  • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s)
  • STP Root Guard
  • STP Loop Guard
  • STP BPDU Guard
  • BPDU Filtering
  • Spanning Tree Fast Link option
  • Loopback Detection (LBD)
  • Port isolation
  • Storm Control for different types of traffic (broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast)
  • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling
Link Aggregation functions
  • Static LAG
  • Dynamic LAG (LACP)
  • LAG Balancing Algorithm
Service functions
  • Virtual cable testing (VCT)
  • Optical transceiver diagnostics
Security functions
  • DHCP Snooping
  • DHCP Option 82
  • MAC-based authentication, Port Security, static MAC entries
  • Traffic segmentation
  • DHCP clients filtering
  • BPDU attacks prevention
Access control lists (ACL)
  • L2-L3-L4 ACL (Access Control List)
  • IPv6 ACL
  • ACL based on:
    • Switch port
    • IEEE 802.1p priority
    • VLAN ID
    • EtherType
    • DSCP
    • IP type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • User Defined Bytes

Quality of service (QoS) and rate limiting
  • Shaping, policing
  • Support for IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  • Scheduling algorithms: Strict Priority/Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • IEEE 802.1p priority for management VLAN
  • ACL-based traffic classification
  • ACL-based CoS/DSCP mark assignment
  • CoS to DSCP remarking
  • DSCP to CoS remarking

Main management functions
  • Download and upload of configuration file via TFTP/SFTP
  • Automated backup of configuration file via TFTP/SFTP
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Syslog
  • Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
  • Traceroute
  • LLDP (IEEE 802.1ab) + LLDP MED
  • Access management – privilege levels for users
  • Management interface blocking
  • Local authentication
  • IP addresses filtering for SNMP
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ clients
  • Telnet client
  • Telnet server, SSH server
  • Macro commands
  • Input commands logging via TACACS+
  • DHCP autoprovision
  • DHCP Relay (support for IРv4)
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • PPPoE Circuit-ID tag adding
  • Flash File System
  • Debugging commands
  • Limiting of traffic to CPU
  • Password encryption
  • Ping (support for IPv4/IPv6)
  • IPv4/IPv6 static routes support
  • Support for several versions of configuration file
Monitoring functions
  • Interface statistics
  • CPU utilization monitoring per task and per queue
  • RAM utilization monitoring
  • Temperature monitoring
  • TCAM monitoring

Uninterruptible power supply provision 
  • Automatic switching to and from the rechargeable battery (12 V) in case of the primary (220 V) network fail
  • Battery charge (12 V) when primary network (220 V) is available
  • Power supply type monitoring (SNMP)
  • Notification of a power supply type switching
  • Battery connection indication
  • Low battery alarm
  • Short-circuit protection
Physical specifications and environmental parameters
  • Power supply:
    • 110–250 V AC, 60/50 Hz
    • 12 V DC V DC
  • Input current:
    • 0.78–0.34 A; 4.5 A
  • Output current - 2.7 A
  • Maximum power consumption - 86 W (including battery charge)
  • Operating temperature - from -20 to +50 °С
  • Storage temperature - from -40 to +70 °С
  • Operating humidity - no more than 80%
  • Cooling - active, 2 fans
  • Dimensions (WxHxD), mm - 430x44х280
  • Weight - 3.98 kg

 1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

SFP+

 

 1 fiber

 

 SFP+ 10GE module 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1290/1310 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB311TCDL3 / FH-SPB191TCDL3

 SFP+ 10GE module 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL20 / FH-SPB321TCDL20

 SFP+ 10GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL40 / FH-SPB321TCDL40

 SFP+ 10GE module 60 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL60 / FH-SPB321TCDL60

 SFP+ 10GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL80 / FH-SPB541TCDL80

 SFP+ 10GE module 100 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL100 / FH-SPB541TCDL100

 2 fibers

 

 SFP+ 10GE module, 0.3 km, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP851TCDL03

 SFP+ 10GE module, 20 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP311TCDL20

 SFP+ 10GE module, 40 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL40

 SFP+ 10GE module, 80 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL80

 SFP+ 10GE module, 100 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL100

SFP/SFP+ transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

 SFP+ transceiver of 10GBASE-Т 

FH-10SFP-T

SFP+ Direct Attach Cable 

 

 SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 1m

FH-DP1T30SS01

 SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 2m

FH-DP1T30SS02

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 3m

FH-DP1T30SS03

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 5m

FH-DP1T30SS05

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.