Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

Service gateway ESR-1700

Mass production
Key features 
  • Scalable solution for different fields of application
  • Flexible services configuration
  • Interfacing with the equipment of leading manufacturers
  • Hardware acceleration of data processing 
Functional area
The family of ESR routers is a universal hardware platform capable of performing a wide range of tasks related to network security. The lineup includes models that can be used in networks of various sizes - from small business networks to carrier networks and data centers. 
 
Performance 
The key elements of ESR-1700 are data processing hardware acceleration means that ensure a high level of productivity.  Hardware and software processing is distributed among the units of the device.

Typical tasks performed by service routers:
  • providing of NAT, Firewall services
  • routing
  • organization of secure network tunnels to combine different offices of companies (IPsec VPN)
  • organization of remote access to local resources on enterprise networks L2TP, PPTP, OpenVPN
  • filtering of network data by various criteria  


Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
Interfaces
  • 4хCombo 10/100/1000BASE-T/ 1000BASE-X
  • 8x10GBASE-R SFP+/1000BASE-X
  • 1xConsole (RJ-45)
  • 2хUSB 2.0

Plug-in interfaces

  • USB 3G/4G/LTE modem

VPN clients

  • PPTP
  • PPPoE

VPN server

  • L2TP
  • PPTP
  • OpenVPN

Tunneling

  • L2/L3 GRE
  • IPIP
  • L2TPv3
  • Logical Tunnel (inter VRF-lite routing)

L2 functions

  • Packet switching (bridging)
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP 802.1d (only ESR-1000)
  • LAG/LACP (802.3ad)
  • VLAN (802.1Q)
  • Port Isolation (only ESR-1000, ESR-1200)
  • Private VLAN Edge (PVE) (only ESR-1000, ESR-1200)
  • Logical interfaces
  • LLDP
  • VLAN based MAC

L3 functions (IPv4/IPv6)

  • NAT, Static NAT, ALG addresses translation
  • Static routes
  • Dynamic routing protocols RIPv2, OSPFv2/v3, BGP
  • Prefix-List
  • VRF Lite
  • Policy Based Routing (PBR)
  • BFD for BGP, OSPF, static routes

IP addressing management (IPv4/IPv6)

  • Static IP addresses
  • DHCP client
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • Embedded DHCP server (options: 43, 60, 61, 150)
  • DNS resolver

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Up to 8 priority queues per port
  • L2 and L3 traffic prioritization (802.1p, DSCP, IP Precedence)
  • Queues overload management RED, GRED
  • Port prioritizing, VLAN
  • Resources of priority remarking
  • Policy enforcement (policing)
  • Bandwidth management (shaping)
  • Hierarchical QоS
  • Session marking

Network reliability assurance means

  • VRRP v2,v3
  • Route tracking based on VRRP state
  • WAN interfaces load balancing, data stream redirection, failover in case of evaluation of channel quality
  • Firewall sessions backup

BRAS (IPoE)1

  • User termination
  • White/black URL lists
  • Limiting by traffic amount, by session time or by network applications
  • HTTP/HTTPS Proxy
  • HTTP/HTTPS Redirect
  • Session accounting via Netflow protocol
  • Interaction with ААА, PCRF
  • Bandwidth management by offices, SSID and user sessions
  • User authentication by MAC or IP address

Network security functions

  • Network interfaces zoning
  • Zone isolation, Firewall, data filtering rules
  • IPSec:
    • Policy-based and route-based modes
    • DES, 3DES, AES, Blowfish, Camelia encryption algorithms
    • IKE MD5, SHA-1, SHA-2 logs authentication
  • Support for access control lists on the base of L2/L3 fields
  • DoS/DDoS attacks defense
  • Logging of attack events, rule triggering events
  • Traffic filtering by applications

Monitoring and control

  • Standard SNMP MIB, RMONv1 support
  • Access level management
  • In-built Zabbix agent
  • Authentication via local user database by means of RADIUS, TACACS+, LDAP protocols
  • Protection from configuration errors, automatic configuration recovery. Ability to reset configuration to default settings
  • CLI management interfaces
  • Syslog
  • System resources usage monitoring
  • Ping, traceroute (IPv4/IPv6), displaying information of packets in the console
  • Firmware update, upload and download of configuration via TFTP, SCP, FTP, SFTP
  • NTP
  • Netflow v5/v9/v10 (URL statistics export for HTTP, host for HTTPS)
  • Local control - console RS-232 (RJ-45)
  • Remote control (IPv4/IPv6) - Telnet, SSH
  • Service/processes information displaying Service quality monitoring functions (SLA)1
    Integration with Wellink wiSLA
  • Load testing of channel capacity: up to 150 Mbps
  • TWAMP support: up to 100 simultaneous tests
  • Reflector: TWAMP, UDP-Echo, L2
  • Amount of simultaneously controlled services: minimum 100
  • TCP, HTTP, DNS services monitoring: up to 100 simultaneous tests


The feature set is available in 1.4.4 firmware version
1Activated by the license

Additional modules (doesn't included in basic package)

PM350-48/12

PM350-48/12 power module, 35-75V DC, 500W

РМ350-220/12

РМ350-220/12 power module, 176-264V AC, 500W

 

 1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

 

 SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

 SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

 SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

 SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

 SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

 SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

SFP+

 

 1 fiber

 

 SFP+ 10GE module 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1290/1310 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB311TCDL3 / FH-SPB191TCDL3

 SFP+ 10GE module 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL20 / FH-SPB321TCDL20

 SFP+ 10GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL40 / FH-SPB321TCDL40

 SFP+ 10GE module 60 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL60 / FH-SPB321TCDL60

 SFP+ 10GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL80 / FH-SPB541TCDL80

 SFP+ 10GE module 100 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL100 / FH-SPB541TCDL100

 2 fibers

 

 SFP+ 10GE module, 0.3 km, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP851TCDL03

 SFP+ 10GE module, 20 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP311TCDL20

 SFP+ 10GE module, 40 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL40

 SFP+ 10GE module, 80 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL80

 SFP+ 10GE module, 100 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL100

SFP/SFP+ transceivers with RJ-45 interface

 

 SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

 SFP+ transceiver of 10GBASE-Т 

FH-10SFP-T

SFP+ Direct Attach Cable 

 

 SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 1m

FH-DP1T30SS01

 SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 2m

FH-DP1T30SS02

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 3m

FH-DP1T30SS03

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 5m

FH-DP1T30SS05

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.