Ru En
Designer and manufacturer of communication equipment
Russia (GMT +7)

MPLS router ME5200

Mass production
MЕ Series routers are multifunctional devices with a high port density intended for use in provider networks as aggregation router and IP/MPLS network transport border routers. These routers are cost-effective, compact and high-performance solution which can be used to organize operator’s points of presence when providing data services for large customers with high reliability requirements. Fault tolerance of devices is ensured by redundant power supplies (1+1) and by replaceable fan modules. All redundant units are hot-swappable.

In addition to traffic routing and switching, the main functionality of the device includes wide support for MPLS switching mechanisms, such as MPLS Layer3 VPN, VPLS (Kompella/Martini), VPWS with pseudowire backup capabilities, Multicast routing with support for PIM-SM/PIM- SSM/MSDP/Anycast PIM, as well as rich QoS capabilities. This set of functions allows to use devices as full-featured provider edge (PE) routers.

ME5100 and ME5200 are routers with a fixed set of network interfaces, hot-swappable power supplies and fan modules and can be used in those networks points where high performance in a compact form factor is required. Routers are designed for installation in 19" constructive and have a height of 2U.
Specifications
Modules and additional devices
Documents and files
Warranty
  • Packet processor - Broadcom BCM88375
  • CPU - Broadcom XLP308, MIPS 1400MHz
Integrated interfases
  • 32 network interfaces of 10GE SFP+. Support 1GE mode (1000BASE-X). Available usage of 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers
  • 4 network interfaces of 40/100GE QSFP28. Support 40GE and 100GE modes.
  • Out Of Band (OOB) 1GE port (10/100/1000BASE-T)
  • RS-232 console port (RJ-45)
  • 1x USB 2.0
  • SyncE synchronization clock input and output (SMB, 50 Ohm)
Performance
  • Throughput and SyStem performance - 720 Gbps, 720Mpps
  • Buffer memory - 8GB
  • RAM - 16GB
  • MAC table - 720K (resource shared with MPLS switching tables)
  • Bridge domains - up to 8K
  • Routing table:
    • FIB: up to 1M IPv4 or up to 512K IPv6. Resource shared with MPLS switching tables and elements of single-hop BFD sessions. RIB is limited by free RAM capacity
  • L3 interfaces - up to 8K
  • MPLS PW - up to 16K
  • ARP table - up to 57K
  • VRF (MPLS L3VPN) - up to 1000 (up to 128 with BGP process instances launched in every VRF)
  • QoS queues - 96k
Physical parameters
  • Air flow:
    • Front-to-back air flow
    • Three hot-swappable fan modules
  • Power sources - Two hot-swappable power modules
    • AC: 150..250V 50Hz
    • DC: 36..72V
  • Maximum power consumption - 350 W
  • Operating temperature - from 0 to 45oC
  • Weight - 9.8 kg
  • Dimensions (WхHхD) - 440 х 87 х 500 mm
Interfaces functions
  • Link aggregation groups: static LAG and LACP
  • Equal load balancing in group
  • Multi-chassis LAG
  • BFD (Bidirectional Frowarding Detection) over LAG, single connec- tion failure detection (RFC 7130)
  • Traffic mirroring - SPAN, RSPAN
L2 functions
  • Providing Ethernet switching through the bridge domains and cross-connects
  • IEEE bridging (IEEE 802.1d)
  • VLAN (IEEE 802.1q)
  • Q-in-Q (IEEE 802.1ad) with push/pop/swap/replace tag operations
  • SpanningTree protocols (STP, RSTP, MSTP)
  • LLDP
L3 protocols and functions
  • Static IPv4, IPv6 Unicast Routing
  • IS-IS
  • OSPFv2, OSPFv3
  • Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
  • BGP Route Reflector, BDP Additional Path
  • Route filtering (routemap, prefix-list)
  • BFD protocol for routing protocols and static routes
  • IP FastReroute/Loop Free Alternate for OSPF/IS-IS
  • VRRP (version 2), DHCP relay agent
  • IPv4 ACL (access control lists) for transit traffic
  • ECMP load balancing
Multicast management
  • PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, Anycast RP
  • IGMP v2/v3, SSM mapping
  • MSDP
  • IPv6 MLDv1, v2
  • MPLS FUNCTIONS
  • Multiprotocol extensions for BGP-4
  • Label Distribution Protocol (LDP)
  • MPLS pseudowire with PW backup functionality
    • L2VPN
    • VPWS
    • VPLS LDP signalling (draft-martini)
    • VPLS BGP signalling (draft-kompella)
  • L3VPN
    • L3VPN for AFI/SAFI vpnv4 unicast and vpnv6 unicast
    • L3VPN inter-AS option A
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Ingress policing, ingress/egress shaping
  • SP and DeficitWRR queuing algorithms
  • Rate limiting, Storm Control
  • Up to 8 queues per logical interface, up to 32K queues per physical interface
Reliability functions
  • Graceful Restart for routing protocols
  • Non-stop forwarding
  • Active and backup firmware images
  • Ability to restore the previous firmware version during update
Management and monitoring
  • Command Line Interface (CLI), SSH, Telnet for remote manage- ment
  • SNMPv1, v2c for monitoring the device status
  • NETCONF protocol
  • Statistic data export (Netflow V9)
  • Configuration backup and restore (local, FTP, SFTP, TFTP)
  • RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication and authorization, accounting via TACACS+
  • Remote software retrofit
  • System parameters and resources monitoring
  • Syslog
  • Time synchronization, NTP, SNTP
  • Control-plane protection and rate-limiting

1 fiber

Part Number

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

 SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

 2 fibers

SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

FH-S8512CDL05

SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL2

SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL20

SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S3112CDL40

SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL80

SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-S5512CDL120

SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

FH-S5512CDL160

SFP+

 1 fiber

SFP+ 10GE module 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1290/1310 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB311TCDL3 / FH-SPB191TCDL3

SFP+ 10GE module 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL20 / FH-SPB321TCDL20

SFP+ 10GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL40 / FH-SPB321TCDL40

SFP+ 10GE module 60 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB231TCDL60 / FH-SPB321TCDL60

SFP+ 10GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL80 / FH-SPB541TCDL80

SFP+ 10GE module 100 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

FH-SPB451TCDL100 / FH-SPB541TCDL100

 2 fibers

SFP+ 10GE module, 0.3 km, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP851TCDL03

SFP+ 10GE module, 20 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP311TCDL20

SFP+ 10GE module, 40 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL40

SFP+ 10GE module, 80 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL80

SFP+ 10GE module, 100 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

FH-SP551TCDL100

SFP/SFP+ transceivers with RJ-45 interface

SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

FH-ST2

SFP+ transceiver of 10GBASE-Т 

FH-10SFP-T

SFP+ Direct Attach Cable 

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 1m

FH-DP1T30SS01

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 2m

FH-DP1T30SS02

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 3m

FH-DP1T30SS03

SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 5m

FH-DP1T30SS05

Operational lifetime of the ELTEX equipment
In development
1
Pre-production
2
Mass production
3
Mass production is over
4
Sold out
5
Support is over
6
Regardless of the operational lifetime stage, Eltex provides a 12 months warranty on all its telecommunication equipment.
During the warranty period the manufacturer ensures technical support and free-of-charge repair at the Enterprise which is situated in Novosibirsk.
As part of the warranty service, technical support is provided on the first-in first-out principle.
The priority support packages of 8/5 and 27/7 types are subjects to additional charges.